The 7th

Asia-Pacific Conference on Synthetic Aperture Radar 2021

Registration

Asia-Pacific Conference on Synthetic Aperture Radar 2021 (Tentative)

ORAL SESSIONS

November 1, 2021

Room 1 Opening Ceremony
Room 2 (Spatialchat) Sponsor Booths
Room 2 (Spatialchat) Networking
Room 5 Committee Meeting & Networking

November 2, 2021

Room 1 MO1.R1 Instrumentation and Future Technologies (Special Session of IEEE GRSS IFT TC) (Chair: Yilong Lu, Co-Chair: Feng Wang, Manager: Miguel Jeremy Amadeus Tamaela)
09:00-09:15 Yu Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Xinbao Gong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Minhang, China); Gang Song (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), A Double-Layer Distributed Transmission and Processing Structure for Multi-Channel Aperture Synthesis Passive Imaging Systems
09:15-09:30 Gunjan Joshi, Ryo Natsuaki and Akira Hirose (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Multi-Sensor Satellite-Imaging Data Fusion for Earthquake Damage Assessment and the Significant Features
09:30-09:45 Hisato Kashihara and Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Development of X-Band Microstrip Antenna for Circularly Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar Onboard UAV
09:45-10:00 Xudong Yuan, Yixiang Luomei, Jiaxuan Liu and Feng Wang (Fudan University, China), High-Performance Implementation of UAV MiniSAR Imaging Algorithm Based on GPU
10:00-10:15 Hongchuan Feng (Satellite Research Center (SaRC) Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wei Xian Liu and Yilong Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Ka-Band Drone SAR Flying Without GPS
Room 2 MO1.R2 SAR Image Processing (Chair: Ilham Alimuddin, Co-Chair: Katia Nagamine Urata, Manager: Maulana Abdul Hakim)
09:00-09:15 Zichen Zhou, Shunjun Wei, Mou Wang, Xinyuan Liu, Jinshan Wei, Jun Shi and Xiaoling Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Comparison of MF and CS Algorithm in 3-D Near-Field SAR Imaging
09:15-09:30 Chaerin Chung, Sumin Kim, Jeongbae Kim and Uimin Lee (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Byoung doo Lee (Yonsei University & Radar Systems and Wave Sensing Lab., Korea (South)); Minho Ka (Yonsei University, Korea (South)), Analysis on the Impact of Constellation Configuration over Multistatic SAR Images
09:30-09:45 Lan Dong (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & College of Electronic Information Engineering, China); Xingwei Meng and Daiyin Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China), High-Squint SAR Imaging Technique Based on Multi-Chip DSP
09:45-10:00 Yiying Yang, Penghui Huang and Xingzhao Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), A Novel SAR Image Quality Assessment Method Based on Gray Rational Analysis
10:00-10:15 Young-Geun Kang and Seong-Ook Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Dae-Hwan Jung (Samsung Research), Validity of SAG in High-Resolution Ku-Band FMCW SAR with High-Velocity Platform
Room 3 MO1.R3 Special Session : Satellite Information Convergence Application Service Research Center, Ajou University, Korea (Deep Learning) (Chair:  Young Seok Heo, Co-Chair : Ryo Natsuaki, Manager : Muhammad Haris Humaidi)
09:00-09:15 Fadhlullah Ramadhani (Massey University & Indonesian Agency for Agricultural Research and Development, New Zealand); Misnawati Misnawati (IAARD, Indonesia), Mapping the Vegetative Stage of Rice Cultivation Using Deep Learning
09:15-09:30 Jung-Hoon Lee (Ajou University, Korea (South)); Kyeongrok Kim (Ajou, Korea (South)); Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, South Korea, Korea (South)), Flood Identification Model Design with Deep Learning
09:30-09:45 Bungo Konishi, Akira Hirose and Ryo Natsuaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Spatial Resolution of Complex-Valued Reservoir Computing in Aspect Classification Using InSAR Data
09:45-10:00 Xiao Xiao and Yilong Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Cloud Removal of Optical Remote Sensing Imageries Using SAR Data and Deep Learning
Room 1 MO2.R1 X/Millimeter SAR System (Chair: Hirobumi Saito, Co-Chair: Cahya Edi Santosa, Manager: Ni Luh Putu Ratih Pravitha)
10:20-10:30 Takehiro Hoshino (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan), Development of an Airborne X-Band APAA-SAR System
10:30-10:45 Hirobumi Saito (Synspective Inc. & Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan), Development and Orbit Demonstration of Small Synthetic Aperture Radar Satellite
10:45-11:00 Julien Marini (MetaSensing Italia, Italy); Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy); Mario Azcueta (MetaSensing BV, The Netherlands); Gerard Masalias (MetaSensing, The Netherlands); Simone Placidi (MetaSensing, Singapore), Development Status of MetaSensing STARSAR-X: A Multi-Mode High-Resolution Spaceborne X-Band SAR Payload
11:00-11:15 Cahya Edi Santosa (National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia & Chiba University, Japan); Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Design of Broadband X-Band Sub-Array Antenna with Hybrid-Sequential Rotation Fed for Airborne CP-SAR
11:15-11:30 San Hlaing Myint (Waseda University, Japan & Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Japan); Yutaka Katsuyama (Global Information and Telecommunication Institute Waseda University, Japan); Toshio Sato and Kazuhiko Tamesue (Waseda University, Japan); Xin Qi (Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Waseda University, Japan); Zheng Wen (Waseda University, Japan); Naruto Yonemoto (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT, Japan); Keping Yu (Waseda University, Japan); Masahide Abe (Ishinomaki Senshu University, Japan); Kiyohito Tokuda (Waseda University); Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan), Millimeter Wave Interferometric Active Imaging and Image Reconstruction
Room 2 MO2.R2 Despeckling (Chair: Sergio Vitale, Co-Chair: Hidetomo Sakaino, Manager: YuFan Cai)
10:20-10:30 Sergio Vitale (Università degli Studi di Napoli Parthenope, Italy); Giampaolo Ferraioli, Vito Pascazio and Gilda Schirinzi (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy), A Multi-Objective Neural Network for SAR Despeckling Based on an Hybrid Training Approach
10:30-10:45 YuFan Cai and Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Despeckling of Synthetic Aperture Radar Image Using Deep-Learning Model
10:45-11:00 He Huang, Penghui Huang and Xingzhao Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Fengwei Shao and Shaoqian Li (Innovation Academy for Microsatellites of CAS, China); Xin Lin (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, China), An Iterative Non-Local Denoising Method of SAR Image Based on Multi-Resolution
11:00-11:15 Hao Zhou, Xiao Xiao and Yilong Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Multi-Modality Translation from SAR Image to Optical Image for Remote Sensing Applications
Room 3 MO2.R3 Neural Network (Chair: Vito Pascazio, Co-Chair Tianwen Zhang, Manager: Enggar Nurcahyo)
10:20-10:30 Michele Ambrosanio and Stefano Franceschini (University of Naples Parthenope, Italy); Maria Maddalena Autorino and Vito Pascazio (Università di Napoli Parthenope, Italy), Convolutional Neural Networks for Tomographic MIMO Ground Penetrating Radar Imaging
10:30-10:45 Tianwen Zhang and Xiaoling Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Integrate Traditional Hand-Crafted Features into Modern CNN-Based Models to Further Improve SAR Ship Classification Accuracy
10:45-11:00 Xiaoling Lv (Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jiankun Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiaolan Qiu (Institute of Electronics, Chinesa Academy of Sciences, China), A Pylon Detection Method Based on Faster R-CNN in High-Resolution SAR Images
11:00-11:15 Zijia Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Yue Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Xue Jiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China), An Unsupervised Neural Network for Change Detection in SAR Images
11:15-11:30 C. Liu and Tingting Wu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Zenghui Li (Air Force Academy, China), Oil Platform Detection in Polarimetric SAR Images Based on Level Set Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Network
Room 1 MO3.R1 SAR and Radar Systems (Chair: Kei Suwa, Co-Chair Kazuteru Namba, Manager: Zahwa Aulia Nurul Harifah)
12:30-12:45 Kang Liang and Hongtu Xie (Sun Yat-sen University); Ni Xie (Hunan University of Science and Technology, China); Xinqiao Jiang, Kaipeng Chen and Guoqian Wang (Sun Yat-sen University), RFI Suppression Based on Azimuth Frequency Domain Notch for Low Frequency UWB SAR
12:45-13:00 Chulki Kim (KAIST, Korea (South)); Seong-Ook Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South), An Improved Signal Processing Algorithm Based on Doppler Shifting Technique for Video-SAR
13:00-13:15 Takumi Aoyama, Kazuteru Namba and Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Design of FPGA Board for CP-SAR Image Processing System
13:15-13:30 Shengliang Han and Daiyin Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China), High-Order Wavefront Curvature Separation and Compensation of PFA for Bistatic SAR
13:30-13:45 Takayuki Kitamura, Kei Suwa and Satoshi Kageme (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan),Study on Three-Dimensional Fast Factorized Back Projection Using One-Dimensional Bistatic Antenna Array for Security Radar
Room 2 MO3.R2 High Resolution Image (Chair: Luhur Bayuaji, Co-Chair: Takahiro osawa , Manager: Faqih Hidayatullah)
12:30-12:45 Pucheng Li (Beijjing Institute of Technology & School of Informatino and Electronics, China); Tianyi Zhang, Yongpeng Gao, Yangkai Wei and Zegang Ding (Beijing Institute of Technology, China), Local-Sparsity-Driven High-Resolution SAR Imaging
12:45-13:00 Xiangfeng Zeng, Shunjun Wei, Jun Shi and Xiaoling Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Efficient Instance Segmentation Method for High-Resolution SAR Imagery
13:00-13:15 XinYan Chen, Xichao Dong and Zhiyang Chen (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Cheng Hu (BIT, China); Yuanhao Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, China), Super-Resolution Imaging Based on Spectrum Synthesis in Geosynchronous SAR: Feasibility Analysis and Simulation Verification
13:15-13:30 Yu Xia (Chengdu & UESTC, China); Cui Zhang and Yulin Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Jianyu Yang (School of Electronic Engineering, China), ISAR High-Resolution Imaging Method Using Short-Term Pulse Signal
13:30-13:45 Qianrong Lu (Shanghai Radio Equipment Research Institute, China), Robust Adaptive Pulse Compression Under Encoder-Decoder Network for Synthetic Aperture Radar
Room 3 MO3.R3 Moving Target and Detection I (Chair: Duk-Jin Kim, Co-Chair Feng Xu, Manager: Muhammad Hernawan Choiri)
12:30-12:45 Sangho An, Duk-jin Kim, Jihwan Hwang and Juyoung Song (Seoul National University, Korea (South)), Implementation of ATI-GMTI process on Airborne and Automobile SAR data
12:45-13:00 Onyekachi Eloagu (University of Southern California & Laird Performance Materials, USA), An Analysis of Moving Target Detection and Classification Techniques in Automotive Radar Systems
13:00-13:15 Huilin Xu and Feng Xu (Fudan University, China), Multi-Scale Capsule Network with Coordinate Attention for SAR Automatic Target Recognition
13:15-13:30 Fabian Hartmann and Jörn Ostermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Investigation of the Effect of the Flight Path on the Three Dimensional Locatability of Targets
Room 1 MO4.R1 Planetary (Chair Avik: Bhattacharya, Co-Chair: Muhammad Fauzan Edy Purnomo, Manager: Sri Janardana Dewa Dasa)
14:00-14:15 Alessandro Vetere (MetaSensing, Italy); Simone Placidi (MetaSensing, Singapore); Adriano Meta and Eugenio Pino (MetaSensing, Italy), Advanced SAR Simulator for ATR and AI Database Generation
14:15-14:30 Narayanarao Bhogapurapu (MRSLab, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Avik Bhattacharya and Y S Rao (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India), Chandrayaan-2 Dual Frequency Synthetic Aperture Radar (DFSAR) Full and Compact Polarimetric Data Analysis for the Lunar Surface
14:30-14:45 He Huang, Penghui Huang and Xingzhao Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Shaoqian Li, Fengwei Shao and Wenbin Gong (Innovation Academy for Microsatellites of CAS, China), Influence of Earth Rotation on Observation Region Loss for A Multi-Static Spaceborne HRWS-SAR Constellations in A Chasing Mode
14:45-15:00 Iman Heidarpour Shahrezaei and Hyun-Cheol Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute (KOPRI), Korea (South)), SAR Marginal Ice Zone Surface Roughness Visualization and Electromagnetic Interaction Investigation Based on Sea State Conditions
15:00-15:15 Takahiro Miyazaki, Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo and Ayaka Takahashi (Chiba University, Japan); Motoyuki Naito (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Japan), Development of Circularly Polarized Microstrip Antenna for High Temperature Environment Observation by SAR
Room 2 MO4.R2 Ionospheric Effect (Chair: Feng Wang, Co-Chair: Muhammad Arif Munandar, Manager: Inu Kencana Hadi)
14:00-14:15 Cheng Wang (Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology, China Academy of Space Technology, China); Hai-sheng Zhao (China Research Institute of Radiowave Propagation, China); Wu-long Guo (China Academy of Space Technology, China); Bo Liu and Liang Chen (Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology, China Academy of Space Technology, China), Improved Computerized Ionospheric Tomography Based on the Spaceborne SAR, Ionosonde and GPS Data
14:15-14:30 Xun Wang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Dong Li (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yunhua Zhang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jiefang Yang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Xiaojin Shi (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Liting Liang (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Faraday Rotation Estimation Based on PolSAR Data: A Denoising Technique
14:30-14:45 Huguang Yao and Zhuo Li (China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China), Improved Contrast Optimization Autofocus Algorithm for Compensating Ionospheric Phase Dispersion Effect on Spaceborne P-Band Ultrawideband SAR
14:45-15:00 Nan Gan (National University of Defense Technology, China); Qilei Zhang and Zhang YongSheng (NUDT, China); Yifei Ji (National University of Defense and Technology, China); Zhen Dong (National University of Defence Technology, China); Lei Yu (National University of Defense Technology, China), Analysis of the Spatial-Variation Features of Scintillation Phase Error in Spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar Images
15:00-15:15 Xinyuan Liu, Shunjun Wei, Jinshan Wei, Zichen Zhou, Mou Wang, Jun Shi and Xiaoling Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Non-Line-Of-Sight Radar 3-D Imaging via Sparse Reconstruction
Room 3 MO4.R3 Moving Target and Detection II (Chair: Muhammad Iqbal Habibie, Co-Chair: Soni Darmawan, Manager: Wisanggeni Titovandaru)
14:00-14:15 Muhammad Iqbal Habibie (National and Research Innovation Agency (BRIN), Indonesia); Teguh Pianto and Harun Idham Akbar (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology, Indonesia), Classification of Ship Type Using Sentinel 1 Imagery
14:15-14:30 Tian Miao (Beihang University, China); HongCheng Zeng (BeiHang University, China); He Wang (Beihang University, China); Yang Wei (BeiHang University, China), Inshore Ship Detection in SAR Images via an Improved SSD Model with Wavelet Decomposition
14:30-14:45 Hao Yang and Penghui Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Yongyuan Sun, Guozhong Chen and Xin Lin (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, China); Xingzhao Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), An Approach for Range-Ambiguous Clutter Suppression in an AEW Radar System
14:45-15:00 Zihao Zou, Penghui Huang and Xingzhao Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Xin Lin, Guozhong Chen and Yanyang Liu (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, China), Performance Analysis of Weight Window STAP for Spaceborne Early Warning Radar
15:00-15:15 Rui Guo and Rui Gao (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Guobin Jing (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China); Mengdao Xing (Xidian University, China); Yongfeng Zhi (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China), Ocean and Desert Wind Direction Retrieval Using Gaofen-3 Data
Room 1 MO5.R1 Multiband Multibeam SAR, Calibration, and Validation (Chair: Takeo Tadono, Co-Chair: Yunlin Yang, Manager: I Gede Krisna Pratama Jumenatha)
15:30-15:45 Katia Urata Nagamine, Takeo Tadono and Takeshi Motohka (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan), PALSAR-3 DBF SAR Signal Simulation
15:45-16:00 Muhammad Fauzan Edy Purnomo (Brawijaya University, Indonesia); Vita Kusumasari (Universitas Negeri Malang, Indonesia); Rudy Yuwono and Rahmadwati Rahmadwati (University of Brawijaya, Indonesia); Azizurrahman Rafli (Brawijaya University, Indonesia); Yuyu Wahyu (Indonesia Institute of Science LIPI, Indonesia), Analysis Two Beams LHCP Array Triangular Truncated Microstrip Antenna for CP-SAR Sensor
16:00-16:15 Yunlin Yang and Yesheng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Optronic Processing of Multichannel TOPS SAR
16:15-16:30 Jun Su Kim (DLR, Germany); Konstantinos P. Papathanassiou (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Polarimetric Calibration Using PARCs in the Presence of FR
16:30-16:45 Heein Yang (Lumir, Satellite SAR Team, Korea (South)), Development and Validation of Compact All Time Imaging SAR Sensor System (CATIS)
Room 2 MO5.R2 Land and Crop Monitoring (Chair: Rizatus Shofiyati, Co-Chair: Joko Widodo, Manager: Fuad Rosyadi Prayoga)
15:30-15:45 Narayanarao Bhogapurapu and Subhadip Dey (MRSLab, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Avik Bhattacharya and Y S Rao (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India), Soil Moisture Estimation Using Simulated NISAR Dual Polarimetric GRD Product over Croplands
15:45-16:00 Dušan Gleich (University of Maribor, Slovenia), Regression Neural Network for Soil Moisture Estimation
16:00-16:15 Subhadip Dey and Narayanarao Bhogapurapu (MRSLab, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Avik Bhattacharya and Dipankar Mandal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Heather McNairn (AAFC, Canada); Y S Rao (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India), Novel Clustering Technique for Monitoring Crop Phenology Using SAR Data
16:15-16:30 Choirunnisa Salsabila, Mochamad Firman Ghazali and Ahmad Zaenudin (Universitas Lampung, Indonesia), Historical Paddy Rice Growth and Phenology Pattern Estimation Using A Combination Between Dual Polarization of Sentinel 1 and Terrestrial Photograph in Lampung Province
16:30-16:45 Giara I Nanda, Pronika Kricella and Rizatus Shofiyati (Indonesia Ministry of Agriculture, Indonesia); Kustiyo Kustiyo (National Institute of Aeronautics and Space, Indonesia), Utilization of Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 Time-Series Data for Mapping Paddy Fields Changes in Klaten Regency, Indonesia
Room 3 MO5.R3 Oceanography and Forestry (Chair: Christian N Koyama, Co-Chair: Mochamad Firman Ghazali, Manager: Satrio Bagas Primawardhana)
15:30-15:45 Chonnaniyah Chonnaniyah (Center for Remote Sensing and Ocean Sciences (CReSOS), Indonesia); Takahiro Osawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan); I Wayan Gede Astawa Karang (Universitas Udayana, Indonesia); Abd Rahman As-syakur (Udayana University, Indonesia), Variability of Internal Solitary Waves Detection in the Lombok Strait Observed by Sentinel-1 SAR: The Role of Monsoon, IOD, and ENSO
15:45-16:00 Toshiyuki Miyazaki (Hokkaido Reserch Organization, Japan), Research on Luneberg Lens with Built-In Floating Buoys That Can Be Observed by SAR Satellites
16:00-16:15 Joko Widodo (BPPT, Indonesia (main), Chiba University (JMRSL-CEReS), Japan); Hammam Riza (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT), Indonesia); Arie Herlambang (Agency for The Assesment and Application of Technology, Indonesia); Rahmat Arief (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN) & Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia); Pakhrur Razi (Center of Disaster Monitoring and Earth Observation, Universitas Negeri Padang, Indonesia); Farohaji Kurniawan (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space & NASA, Indonesia); Yuta Izumi (University of Tokyo, Japan); Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Forest Areas with A High Potential Risk of Fire Mapping on Peatlands Using Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar
16:15-16:30 Mochamad Firman Ghazali (Universitas Lampung, Indonesia); Ketut Wikantika (Center for Remote Sensing, Indonesia), Pre-Assessment of the Potential of Dual Polarization of Sentinel 1 Data for Mapping the Mangrove Tree Species Distribution in South Bali, Indonesia
16:30-16:45 Christian N. Koyama (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Manabu Watanabe and Masanobu Shimada (Tokyo Denki University, Japan); Takeo Tadono (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan), Long-Term Pantropical Forest Monitoring with ALOS-2 L-Band SAR

November 3, 2021

Room 1 TU1.R1 Dedicated for Indonesian Remote Sensing Society (Chair: Asep Saepuloh, Co-Chair: I Nyoman Sudi Parwata, Manager: Shilvy Choiriyatun Navisa)
09:00-09:15 Estu Kriswati (Centre for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation & Geological Agency of Indonesia, Indonesia); Agustan Agustan (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT) & PTPSW-BPPT, Indonesia); Marina Frederik (Badan Pengkajian dan Penerapan Teknologi, Indonesia); Asep Saepuloh (ITB, Indonesia); Soni Darmawan (Itenas, Indonesia); Hilma Alfianti (ITB & Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation, Indonesia), Long Term Ground Deformation of Mount Raung as Inferred by InSAR and GPS Data
09:15-09:30 Irfan Zaki Irawan (Univerity of Gadjah Mada, Indonesia); Sudaryatno Sudaryatno (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia), Topography Variable to Downscale GPM Satellite Precipitation Data Using Geographically Weighted Regression
09:30-09:45 Asep Saepuloh (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Wahyuni Candra Dewi and Agung Harto (ITB, Indonesia); Agustan Agustan (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT) & PTPSW-BPPT, Indonesia), Occurrence of Geothermal Features Based on Surface Roughness and Geobotanical Analyses Derived by ALOS-2 PALSAR-2 and Sentinel-2 Images
09:45-10:00 Muhammad Arif Munandar (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia); Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan); M Hadi (Faculty of Geography, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia); Muh Aris Marfai (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia), Aviation Turbulence on Indonesia and the Relationship to Himawari-8 Weather Satellite Imagery
10:00-10:15 I Nyoman Sudi Parwata (Udayana University, Indonesia); Takahiro Osawa (Yamaguchi University, Japan), Surface Deformation Monitoring Induced by Volcanic Activity of Mount Agung, Indonesia, by PS-InSAR Using Sentinel-1 SAR from 2014-2021
Room 1 TU2.R1 Interferometric and Polarimetric SAR (Chair: Junichi Susaki, Co-Chair: Ryoichi Sato, Manager: Risa Erfianti)
10:20-10:30 Karlus Alexander Camara de Macedo and Alex Coccia (MetaSensing, The Netherlands); Adriano Meta (MetaSensing, Italy); Simone Placidi (MetaSensing, Singapore), MetaSensing Airborne InSAR Systems for DEM Generation: Results from X, C & P-Band Campaigns
10:30-10:45 Zylshal Zylshal (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN)); Mega Saputra (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia); Athar A Bayanuddin (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautic and Space, Indonesia); Sukentyas Siwi, Musyarofah Musyarofah and Sartika Sartika (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space, Indonesia); Andie Setiyoko (University of Indonesia & LAPAN, Indonesia); Rahmat Arief (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN) & Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia), Space-Borne Interferometric SAR for Digital Elevation Model in Tropical Region: An Initial Result of Sentinel-1 RADAR Data over the Indonesian Archipelago
10:45-11:00 Zhenwan You, Xu and Shuo Li (Beihang University, China); Li Wei (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, China), A Slope Adaptive Filtering Method for Multi-Frequency InSAR
11:00-11:15 Yuta Suzuki (University of Niigata, Japan); Hiroyoshi Yamada and Ryoichi Sato (Niigata University, Japan), Fundamental Study on Man-Made Object Classification by Degree of Polarization Using PolSAR Data of Pi-SAR2-X
11:15-11:30 Tomoya Kusunose and Junichi Susaki (Kyoto University, Japan), PSInSAR Analysis of X-Band SAR Images for Detecting Urban Ground Deformation in Japan
Room 1 TU3.R1 Special Session : Global Prominent Research Institute (Land Deformation) (Chair: Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo, Co-Chair: Ryu Sugimoto, Manager: Muchammad Rizki Ubaidillah)
12:30-12:45 Ryu Sugimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Masanobu Shimada (Tokyo Denki University & Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan); Yu Morishita (Geospatial Information Authority of Japan, Japan); Ryo Natsuaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Ryousuke Nakamura (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Chiaki Tsutsumi (AIST, Japan); Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata University, Japan), Interferometric SAR Processing Using Whole ALOS/PALSAR Data Archive for Measuring the Global Surface Deformation
12:45-13:00 Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Bridging Consecutive DInSAR Method for Long-Term Land Deformation Observation
13:00-13:15 Jumpei Takami (Japan), Land Subsidence Monitoring by SBAS-InSAR Technique with the Conversion to Horizontal-Vertical Displacements in Semarang
13:15-13:30 Ferman Setia Nugroho (National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia (LAPAN), Indonesia); P. Danoedoro and Sanjiwana Arjasakusuma (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia); Danang Surya Candra (National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia (LAPAN), Indonesia); Athar A Bayanuddin (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautic and Space, Indonesia); Guruh Samodra (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia), Assessment of Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 Data for Landslides Identification Using Google Earth Engine
13:30-13:45 Hidenori Abo (Tokyo Electric Power Services Co., Ltd., Japan), Deformation Monitoring of Large-Scale Rockfill Dam Applying Persistent Scatterer Interferometry (PSI) Using Sentinel-1 SAR Data
Room 1 TU4.R1 Earthquake Monitoring (Chair: Takashi Nonaka, Co-Chair: Wen Liu, Manager: Mega Wulansari)
14:00-14:15 Hidayat Panuntun (Vocational Schools Universitas Gadjah Mada, 2.5-D Surface Deformation Due to the 24 January 2020 Elazig, Turkey Earthquake Estimated by Multiple Sentinel-1 InSAR Data Indonesia),
14:15-14:30 Bellanie Lapian, Wen Liu and Yoshihisa Maruyama (Chiba University, Japan); Fumio Yamazaki (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan), Detection of Building Damage Due to the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake Using Texture Combinations of Single Post-Event Airborne SAR Data
14:30-14:45 Takashi Nonaka, Tomohito Asaka and Keishi Iwashita (Nihon University, Japan), Analysis of the Recovery Activity After the Kumamoto Earthquake Using ALOS-2/PALSAR-2
14:45-15:00 Kento Adachi, Masashi Omata, Jun Sugimoto and Takashi Shibayama (PASCO Corporation, Japan), Detection of Surface Deformation Caused by the 2019 Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence with ALOS-2 Data
15:00-15:15 Fumio Yamazaki (National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan); Wen Liu (Chiba University, Japan); Takanobu Suzuki (Toyo University, Japan), Damage Extraction of the 2021 Off-Fukushima Earthquake Based on PALSAR-2 Intensity Images
Room 1 TU5.R1 Water Disaster (Chair: Hiroshi Yamada, Co-Chair: Ragesh Thangavel, Manager: Arizal Bawasir)
15:30-15:45 Ryoichi Sato, Ryunosuke Kubo and Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata University, Japan), Flood Area Observation Using Quad-Polarimetric SAR Data Based on Model-Based Decomposition
15:45-16:00 Katsunoshin Nishi (Chiba University, Japan); Masaaki Kawai (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Japan); Kaori Nishi (Bella Earther, Japan); Bowo Eko (University of Jember, Indonesia); Joko Widodo (BPPT, Indonesia (main), Chiba University (JMRSL-CEReS), Japan); Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo (Chiba University, Japan), Analysis of Heavy Rain and Typhoons Effect on the Ground Surface Using DInSAR Technique
16:00-16:15 Ragesh Thangavel and Jaya Sreevalsan-Nair (IIIT Bangalore, India), CV4FEE: Flood Extent Estimation Using Consensus Voting in Ensemble of Methods for Change Detection in Sentinel-1 GRD SAR Images
16:15-16:30 Nugraheni Setyaningrum (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT), Indonesia); Muhammad Jusuf and Dionysius Bryan Sencaki (BPPT Indonesia - Govt Agency, Indonesia); Fiolenta Marpaung (Agency for The Assessment and Application of Technology, Indonesia); Aji Perdana (Geospatial Information Agency (BIG), Indonesia), Sentinel 1 SAR for Rapid Identification of Flooded Inquiries in South Kalimantan Province
16:30-16:45 Argo Galih Suhadha (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia); Atriyon Julzarika (Universitas Gadjah Mada (UGM) & LAPAN, Indonesia); Mohammad Ardha (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN), Indonesia); Farikhotul Chusnayah (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia), Monitoring Vertical Deformations of the Coastal City of Palu After Earthquake 2018 Using Parallel-SBAS
Room 1 Closing Ceremony